Global Academy of Performing Arts (G.A.P.A)

Supporting Performing Arts in Greater Atlanta

 

2300 Holcomb Bridge Rd. Suite 309 Roswell GA 30076

Home of Atlanta Seeds, Inc. Federal 501(c)3 EIN: 38-394-2855

Atlanta S.E.E.Ds Inc.®

Girls Mentoring

Girls Mentoring

Girls After School Leadership and Dance Academy

(Operating under Atlanta S.E.E.Ds Inc.® – Self-Esteem Empowerment and Education through Dance)

Only 30 girls are accepted in this program on a rolling year basis (it does not end or conclude at the end of each school year). Once accepted she is part of the program until she has achieved all her goals. Girls can be wait listed. The program continues as an option during our summer camp season.

Our Philosophy

We present to girls, the finest instruction in Performing Arts along with programming that promotes self-discovery and self-actualization. We provide mentorship at a very high level and prepare girls for independence.

The Mission

Mentor young women in order to create healthy and strong individuals who are socially and fiscally responsible to themselves and their community. This is accomplished through the vehicle of performing arts classes, talking circles, journal writing and presentations.

Goals For each girl:

To find her own voice and be able to listen to it.

To have better self-esteem and confidence.

To be able to plan and achieve goals, generate choices, create options, resources and support.

To be ready to face financial independence.

To have respect, appreciation and be able to care for her own body.

To respect, appreciate and be able to care for others in the community. 

To respect and appreciate diversity and culture.

Why is the program special?

  • 1 Girls are collected from their respective schools Monday-Friday.
  • 2 All girls receive daily one-on-one attention from the ExecutiveDirector.
  • 3 All girls are taught the rigor and discipline in performing arts (choices will include singing, acting, dancing, modeling, music).
  • 4 Life-skills and Leadership Development will be a daily curriculum item.
  • 5 The girls will receive world-class performance and leadership opportunities that will help in assisting them with college readiness and scholarship opportunities.
  • 6 Fulton County teacher workdays are included in the price.

Eligibility

  • Girls 3rd to 10th grade are eligible
  • 8 girls accepted from Esther Jackson
  • 8 girls accepted from River Eves
  • 8 girls accepted from Hillside
  • 8 girls accepted from Holcomb Bridge Middle School
  • 8 girls accepted from Centennial High School

Pre-requisites

  • Registered at the above-mentioned schools
  • A/B student
  • Self-directed and disciplined learner
  • Have to be enrolled in a min of 5 performing arts per week.

What does a typical day look like?

2:20 PM – Elementary school pick-up

2:45 PM – 4:00pm - Snack/Homework/Life-skills/Leadership Segments

4:00 PM – (Middle School pick-up) – Break and snack for students

4:30 PM – 6:30 PM – Performing Arts Segments

Life-Skills/Leadership Development Lessons (Age appropriate): - not exhaustive

  • Sewing
  • Knitting
  • Finances (credit cards, budgets)
  • How to use tools
  • First Aid
  • Doing Laundry
  • Car Maintenance and Safety
  • How to study
  • How to speak in public
  • How to make conversation
  • How to handle conflict
  • Self-Reflection
  • Personality/Interpersonal Strengths

Performing Arts Lessons

  • Ballet/Pointe/Contemporary
  • Modern
  • Cultural Dance
  • Hip-Hop/Tap
  • Acting
  • Voice and Musicality
  • Piano
  • Drumming
  • Modeling
  • Flamenco
  • African
DayTimeClassRoomMandatory/ Optional
Monday4:30 – 5:30 PMModern 2TheaterMandatory
Monday4:30 – 5:30 PMBeginner GuitarRaqsOptional
Monday4:30 – 5:30 PMFlamenco BeginnerShukumaOptional
Monday5:30 – 6:30 PMModern 1TheaterMandatory
Monday5:30 – 6:30 PMAdvanced Ballet & PointeShukumaOptional
Monday6:45 – 7:45 PMMusic & VocalsTheaterOptional
Tuesday4:30 – 5:30 PMBaby Ballet & Tap ComboShukumaOptional
Tuesday5:00 – 6:30 PMIntermediate Ballet & Pre-Pointe TheaterMandatory
Tuesday5:30 - 6:30 PMIntermediate TapTheaterMandatory
Wednesday4:30 – 6:00 PMCultural Dance/PropsShukumaMandatory
Thursday4:30 – 5:30 PMChoreography ProjectsTheaterMandatory
Thursday 5:30 – 6:30 PMTeen/Adult Contemporary DanceTheaterMandatory
Thursday 6:30 – 7:30 PMTeen/Adult Hip-Hop & TapTheaterMandatory
Friday4:00 – 4:45 PMDumbek Drumming 1RaqsOptional
Friday4:45 – 5:30 PMDumbek Drumming 2RaqsOptional
Friday5:30 - 6:30 PMFlamenco AdvancedShukumaOptional
Saturday9:00 - 10:00 AMAfrican Dance with DjolikelenTheaterOptional
Saturday10:00 – 11:00 AMJazzTheaterMandatory
Saturday11:00 - 12:00 PMContemporaryTheaterMandatory
Saturday12:00 PM – 1:00 PMHip-HopTheaterOptional
Saturday1:00 – 2:00 PMTapTheaterOptional